LIVE
NIVESH STREET_
LIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE
NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%
Live
NIFTY 5022,363.35▼ 0.70%
SENSEX71,924.68▼ 0.76%
BANK NIFTY54,918▼ 0.61%
NIFTY IT28,349.6▼ 0.79%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,827.65▲ 0.24%
INDIA VIX15.25▲ 6.05%
RELIANCE1,166.7▲ 0.67%
TCS2,257.3▲ 6.79%
HDFCBANK714▲ 1.29%
INFY1,062.1▲ 4.13%
ICICIBANK1,360.2▲ 1.51%
SBIN957▲ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL1,806.5▲ 1.56%
ITC261▲ 1.20%
LT3,675▲ 1.31%
AXISBANK1,268.4▲ 1.23%
KOTAKBANK439▼ 0.99%
HINDUNILVR1,875.5▲ 3.01%
Gold (24K)4,182.8▼ 0.19%
Silver59.33▼ 1.36%
Copper6.72▲ 0.26%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.61▼ 0.04%
Natural Gas3.32▲ 4.93%
USD/INR95.78▼ 1.03%
Bitcoin83,483.15▲ 2.10%
Ethereum2,513.07▲ 2.81%
Solana107.72▲ 2.05%
BNB744.19▲ 1.65%
XRP1.37▲ 2.60%
Cardano0.24▲ 2.12%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 3.44%
NIFTY 5022,363.35▼ 0.70%
SENSEX71,924.68▼ 0.76%
BANK NIFTY54,918▼ 0.61%
NIFTY IT28,349.6▼ 0.79%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,827.65▲ 0.24%
INDIA VIX15.25▲ 6.05%
RELIANCE1,166.7▲ 0.67%
TCS2,257.3▲ 6.79%
HDFCBANK714▲ 1.29%
INFY1,062.1▲ 4.13%
ICICIBANK1,360.2▲ 1.51%
SBIN957▲ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL1,806.5▲ 1.56%
ITC261▲ 1.20%
LT3,675▲ 1.31%
AXISBANK1,268.4▲ 1.23%
KOTAKBANK439▼ 0.99%
HINDUNILVR1,875.5▲ 3.01%
Gold (24K)4,182.8▼ 0.19%
Silver59.33▼ 1.36%
Copper6.72▲ 0.26%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.61▼ 0.04%
Natural Gas3.32▲ 4.93%
USD/INR95.78▼ 1.03%
Bitcoin83,483.15▲ 2.10%
Ethereum2,513.07▲ 2.81%
Solana107.72▲ 2.05%
BNB744.19▲ 1.65%
XRP1.37▲ 2.60%
Cardano0.24▲ 2.12%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 3.44%
CRYPTO 18d ago

Bitcoin trades around $84,000 after profit booking as rising US Treasury yields pressure crypto markets

ET Crypto
Published 25 Sept 2026, 11:32 am IST

Listen to this article in summarized format

Bitcoin trades around $84,000 after profit booking as rising US Treasury yields pressure crypto markets<br>iStock

Bitcoin holds near $84K amid rising yields and market volatility.

In the past 24 hours, Bitcoin and Ethereum were up 1.63% and 2.37%, respectively. Among major altcoins, BNB, XRP, Solana, Hyperliquid, Dogecoin, and Cardano gained up to 8.24%, whereas Tron was down 0.55%.

Avinash Shekhar, Co-founder and CEO of Pi42, said the broader crypto market remains cautious as rising US Treasury yields have put pressure on risk assets. Despite the pullback, BTC continues to hold above important near-term support levels, suggesting that buyers remain active on dips.

He further said Bitcoin's ability to hold key support levels will remain important for market direction, and traders should expect volatility to remain elevated and avoid excessive leverage as the market searches for its next decisive move.

The global crypto market capitalisation was up 1.72% to $2.89 trillion, according to data on CoinMarketCap. "The crypto fear and greed index is currently at 73, indicating the market sentiment is greedy," said the CoinDCX Research Team.

Prateek Gupta, Head of Business at Mudrex, said Bitcoin is holding near $84,000 as the renewed bond selloff keeps broader risk appetite in check, while stronger-than-expected jobs data also added to the consolidation.

Markets are now watching the Trump-Xi summit, with prediction markets pricing roughly 93% odds of a tariff deal, Gupta added.

Over the last week, Bitcoin and Ethereum were up 8.42% and 8.03%, respectively. Among major altcoins, BNB, XRP, Solana, Tron, Hyperliquid, Dogecoin, and Cardano gained up to 17.92%.

CoinSwitch Markets Desk said BTC is trading around $84,000, with intraday volatility pushing prices briefly below $83,000. The move triggered nearly $80 million in BTC long liquidations, reflecting elevated leverage after the recent rally.

Despite the pullback, consistent ETF inflows and continued whale accumulation suggest underlying demand remains firm even as macro pressures persist, according to CoinSwitch Markets Desk.

Also Read |NFO Insight: Motilal Oswal Nifty REITs & Realty Index Fund opens for subscription. Is now the right time to invest in realty?

Market perspective:

Nischal Shetty, Founder, WazirX: The cryptocurrency market remained positive, with total market capitalisation rising 1.52% to $2.89 trillion. Bitcoin traded at $84,813.75, gaining 0.73% over 24 hours, while Ethereum gained 0.56% to $2,696.95. Their seven-day gains stood at 10.55% and 9.83%, respectively, reflecting a broader market recovery.

Vikram Subburaj, CEO, Giottus: For investors, the $84,000 level is important in the near term. It is better to avoid chasing sharp moves and keep leverage limited until the market settles around key support levels.

Originally reported by ET Crypto.Source: economictimes.indiatimes.com
Coming Soon
Nivesh Street Terminal — Every Indian market, one intelligent screen.
Nivesh Street

India's live market intelligence hub. Real-time NSE / BSE prices, IPO analysis, DRHP repository, commodities, crypto, real estate and market mood tracking.

Follow
© 2026 Nivesh Street. Data via public exchange feeds & RSS aggregators. Educational content only — not investment advice. Editor Access