LIVE
NIVESH STREET_
LIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE
NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%
Live
NIFTY 5022,520.45▲ 1.30%
SENSEX72,472.33▲ 1.23%
BANK NIFTY55,256.65▲ 1.36%
NIFTY IT28,574.9▲ 3.02%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,786.7▲ 1.55%
INDIA VIX14.38▼ 5.89%
Gold (24K)4,192.3▼ 0.57%
Silver60.46▼ 0.35%
Copper6.76▲ 1.78%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.12▲ 1.34%
Natural Gas3.17▼ 1.58%
USD/INR95.76▼ 1.10%
Bitcoin82,895.51▼ 0.94%
Ethereum2,521.08▼ 0.54%
Solana108.54▼ 2.43%
BNB746.53▼ 0.93%
XRP1.37▼ 2.95%
Cardano0.24▼ 3.69%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 1.77%
NIFTY 5022,520.45▲ 1.30%
SENSEX72,472.33▲ 1.23%
BANK NIFTY55,256.65▲ 1.36%
NIFTY IT28,574.9▲ 3.02%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,786.7▲ 1.55%
INDIA VIX14.38▼ 5.89%
Gold (24K)4,192.3▼ 0.57%
Silver60.46▼ 0.35%
Copper6.76▲ 1.78%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.12▲ 1.34%
Natural Gas3.17▼ 1.58%
USD/INR95.76▼ 1.10%
Bitcoin82,895.51▼ 0.94%
Ethereum2,521.08▼ 0.54%
Solana108.54▼ 2.43%
BNB746.53▼ 0.93%
XRP1.37▼ 2.95%
Cardano0.24▼ 3.69%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 1.77%
MARKETS 1h ago

Dividend, rights issue record date: Last chance to buy today to qualify for amount- Vedanta, TCS, Continental Controls

Livemint Markets
Published 12 Oct 2026, 07:00 pm IST

Dividends, rights issue record date: Shares of Vedanta Limited, Tata Consultancy Services, Continental Controls will remain in focus during Tuesday’s trading session due to their corporate actions record dates. These three firms have announced dividends and rights issue.

All these three firms have fixed Wednesday, October 14, as the record date to determine eligibility of shareholders for dividend and rights issue. Additionally, Energy Infrastructure Trust has fixed Wednesday as record date for income distribution.

Last chance to buy | Check full list

As the Indian stock market follows T+1 settlement cycle, investors must own a stock before record date to qualify for any corporate action. Hence, Tuesday, October 13, effectively becomes the last day for investors to buy these stocks and qualify for the payout.

Vedanta dividend record date

Vedanta has announced an interim dividend of ₹5 per equity share with a face value of Re 1 each. The company’s dividend amounted to ₹1,955 crore.

“We wish to inform you that the Board of Directors of Vedanta Limited (the “Company”), have, today i.e. October 08, 2026, approved the First Interim Dividend 2026-27 of ₹ 5/- per equity share on face value of ₹ 1/- per equity share for the Financial Year 2026-27 amounting to c. ₹ 1,955 Crores,” the company stated in its BSE filing. The company has fixed Wednesday, October 14, as the record date. Vedanta share price has fixed 0.47% higher at ₹264.75 per share.

TCS dividend record date

The IT services heavyweight has announced an interim dividend of ₹12 per equity share with a face value of Re 1 each. The declared dividend will be paid to eligible shareholders on Friday, October 30, 2026.

“The second interim dividend shall be paid on Friday, October 30, 2026, to the equity shareholders of the Company, whose names appear on the Register of Members or in the records of the Depositories as beneficial owners of the shares as on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, which is the Record Date fixed for this purpose,” stated the firm in its BSE filing. TCS stock closed 1.67% lower at ₹2126.90 per share.

Continental Controls rights issue record date

Continental Controls’ board of directors approved ‘1,96,68,019 rights equity shares for an amount aggregating to Rs. 1966.80 lakhs.”

The full amount of the issue price is fixed at ₹10 and will be payable on application. The board has fixed October 14 as the record date to determine the eligibility of shareholders for the payout. The stock closed 4.99% lower at ₹14.10 per share on BSE on Monday.

Energy Infrastructure Trust’s board of directors “considered and declared a total distribution of Rs. 3.8830 per Unit payable along with the break of Return of Capital and Return on Capital.” The board has fixed Wednesday as the record date to fix eligibility for the payout. The stock closed unchanged at ₹74 per share on BSE on Monday.

Originally reported by Livemint Markets.Source: livemint.com
Coming Soon
Nivesh Street Terminal — Every Indian market, one intelligent screen.
Nivesh Street

India's live market intelligence hub. Real-time NSE / BSE prices, IPO analysis, DRHP repository, commodities, crypto, real estate and market mood tracking.

Follow
© 2026 Nivesh Street. Data via public exchange feeds & RSS aggregators. Educational content only — not investment advice. Editor Access