LIVE
NIVESH STREET_
LIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE
NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%
Live
NIFTY 5023,810.85▲ 1.58%
SENSEX76,917.85▲ 1.62%
BANK NIFTY55,540.05▲ 0.98%
NIFTY IT32,551.6▲ 0.34%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,908.3▲ 1.14%
INDIA VIX15.72▲ 1.44%
RELIANCE1,307.9▲ 0.61%
TCS2,499.1▼ 0.10%
HDFCBANK725.5▲ 3.64%
INFY1,148.1▲ 1.15%
ICICIBANK1,424.5▲ 2.67%
SBIN970.25▼ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL2,065▲ 3.77%
ITC273.9▲ 2.82%
LT3,948.2▲ 0.21%
AXISBANK1,232.7▲ 1.96%
KOTAKBANK464.65▲ 1.37%
HINDUNILVR1,962.8▲ 3.40%
Gold (24K)3,915.7▼ 1.36%
Silver49.03▼ 3.32%
Copper6.36▼ 2.74%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.5▲ 1.65%
Natural Gas2.91▲ 1.75%
USD/INR94.74▼ 0.17%
Bitcoin76,902.05▲ 0.29%
Ethereum2,261.53▲ 0.56%
Solana92.32▲ 0.53%
BNB695.52▼ 0.36%
XRP1.26▲ 0.64%
Cardano0.19▲ 0.48%
Dogecoin0.07▲ 0.29%
NIFTY 5023,810.85▲ 1.58%
SENSEX76,917.85▲ 1.62%
BANK NIFTY55,540.05▲ 0.98%
NIFTY IT32,551.6▲ 0.34%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,908.3▲ 1.14%
INDIA VIX15.72▲ 1.44%
RELIANCE1,307.9▲ 0.61%
TCS2,499.1▼ 0.10%
HDFCBANK725.5▲ 3.64%
INFY1,148.1▲ 1.15%
ICICIBANK1,424.5▲ 2.67%
SBIN970.25▼ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL2,065▲ 3.77%
ITC273.9▲ 2.82%
LT3,948.2▲ 0.21%
AXISBANK1,232.7▲ 1.96%
KOTAKBANK464.65▲ 1.37%
HINDUNILVR1,962.8▲ 3.40%
Gold (24K)3,915.7▼ 1.36%
Silver49.03▼ 3.32%
Copper6.36▼ 2.74%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.5▲ 1.65%
Natural Gas2.91▲ 1.75%
USD/INR94.74▼ 0.17%
Bitcoin76,902.05▲ 0.29%
Ethereum2,261.53▲ 0.56%
Solana92.32▲ 0.53%
BNB695.52▼ 0.36%
XRP1.26▲ 0.64%
Cardano0.19▲ 0.48%
Dogecoin0.07▲ 0.29%
MARKETS 1h ago

Emcure Pharma shares jump 7% after Q2 profit rises 29% YoY to Rs 325 crore

Economic Times Stocks
Published 03 Nov 2026, 10:31 am IST
Emcure Pharma shares jump 7% after Q2 profit rises 29% YoY to Rs 325 crore<br>Agencies

Emcure Pharma posts double-digit growth across key financial metrics as overseas business drives quarterly performance.

The stock pared some gains thereafter but continued to trade higher.

Emcure Pharma Q2 results

The company's adjusted PAT rose to Rs 325.1 crore in Q2FY27, up from Rs 251.4 crore reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

Revenue from operations increased 24.3% YoY to Rs 2,820.5 crore during the quarter, from Rs 2,269.8 crore in Q2FY26.

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 30.9% YoY to Rs 574.8 crore, compared with Rs 439.1 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA margin improved by 103 basis points to 20.4%, from 19.3% in Q2FY26.

Domestic business

Domestic revenue increased 12% YoY to Rs 1,155.3 crore during the quarter, compared with Rs 1,031.4 crore in the corresponding period last year.

The company reported double-digit YoY growth in its domestic business for the second consecutive quarter, with growth improving from 10% in Q1FY27 to 12% in Q2FY27.

Growth during the quarter was led by the women's health, cardio-metabolics and central nervous system (CNS) segments.

According to IQVIA data, key brands recorded growth during the quarter, with Orofer XT and Orofer FCM reporting growth of 39% each, Rosuvas EZ growing 64%, Vylda rising 18% and Tenectase increasing 43%.

Zuventus also reported an improvement in performance sequentially, with key brands gaining traction. Its anchor brands Zostum and Bevon grew 34% and 17%, respectively, according to IQVIA data.

Poviztra reported improved traction, recording sequential growth of more than 23% quarter-on-quarter.

As part of its One Emcure vision, the company also plans to merge Zuventus and Emcutix with the holding company. The move is aimed at simplifying the group's holding structure and achieving synergies across backend operations and corporate functions.

International business

International revenue grew 34.5% YoY to Rs 1,665.2 crore in Q2FY27, compared with Rs 1,238.3 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

The UK and European businesses reported growth, supported by execution in the base business and new product launches. The contribution from Liposomal Amphotericin B also continued to increase, while the company's product pipeline provides visibility for medium-term growth.

In Canada, growth was supported by market-share gains and recent launches, with performance remaining balanced across Quebec and the rest of the country. The company has a pipeline of more than 50 products in Canada and is following a focused first-generic strategy.

In the rest-of-the-world (RoW) business, non-antiretroviral (non-ARV) growth accelerated on the back of new launches across Latin America, the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), Asia and Africa. The company received 20 approvals during the quarter, including approvals for Liposomal Amphotericin B in Brazil and Mexico.

The antiretroviral (ARV) business continued to gain momentum, supported by a strong order book and the scaling up of its existing portfolio.

Disclosure: This article has been written by Kumar Gaurav, who is not a Sebi-registered Research Analyst or an Investment Adviser. Gaurav and their ‘relative(s)’ (as defined under Section 2(77) of the Companies Act, 2013) do not hold any financial interest in the companies mentioned in this article as of the date of publication. The views/recommendations mentioned in this article, wherever applicable, are those of the respective Sebi-registered Research Analyst/brokerage and have been reproduced/reported with due attribution. They should not be construed as the views or recommendations of The Economic Times Digital or the journalist. Readers are advised to consider the original research report and make their investment decisions based on their own assessment. Brokerage disclaimers here

Originally reported by Economic Times Stocks.Source: economictimes.indiatimes.com