LIVE
NIVESH STREET_
LIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE
NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%
Live
NIFTY 5022,363.35▼ 0.70%
SENSEX71,924.68▼ 0.76%
BANK NIFTY54,918▼ 0.61%
NIFTY IT28,349.6▼ 0.79%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,827.65▲ 0.24%
INDIA VIX15.25▲ 6.05%
RELIANCE1,166.7▲ 0.67%
TCS2,257.3▲ 6.79%
HDFCBANK714▲ 1.29%
INFY1,062.1▲ 4.13%
ICICIBANK1,360.2▲ 1.51%
SBIN957▲ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL1,806.5▲ 1.56%
ITC261▲ 1.20%
LT3,675▲ 1.31%
AXISBANK1,268.4▲ 1.23%
KOTAKBANK439▼ 0.99%
HINDUNILVR1,875.5▲ 3.01%
Gold (24K)4,182.1▼ 0.20%
Silver59.33▼ 1.36%
Copper6.72▲ 0.30%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.58▼ 0.07%
Natural Gas3.33▲ 4.99%
USD/INR95.78▼ 1.03%
Bitcoin83,601.59▲ 2.25%
Ethereum2,517.04▲ 2.97%
Solana107.89▲ 2.21%
BNB744.99▲ 1.76%
XRP1.38▲ 2.81%
Cardano0.24▲ 2.42%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 3.53%
NIFTY 5022,363.35▼ 0.70%
SENSEX71,924.68▼ 0.76%
BANK NIFTY54,918▼ 0.61%
NIFTY IT28,349.6▼ 0.79%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,827.65▲ 0.24%
INDIA VIX15.25▲ 6.05%
RELIANCE1,166.7▲ 0.67%
TCS2,257.3▲ 6.79%
HDFCBANK714▲ 1.29%
INFY1,062.1▲ 4.13%
ICICIBANK1,360.2▲ 1.51%
SBIN957▲ 1.70%
BHARTIARTL1,806.5▲ 1.56%
ITC261▲ 1.20%
LT3,675▲ 1.31%
AXISBANK1,268.4▲ 1.23%
KOTAKBANK439▼ 0.99%
HINDUNILVR1,875.5▲ 3.01%
Gold (24K)4,182.1▼ 0.20%
Silver59.33▼ 1.36%
Copper6.72▲ 0.30%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.58▼ 0.07%
Natural Gas3.33▲ 4.99%
USD/INR95.78▼ 1.03%
Bitcoin83,601.59▲ 2.25%
Ethereum2,517.04▲ 2.97%
Solana107.89▲ 2.21%
BNB744.99▲ 1.76%
XRP1.38▲ 2.81%
Cardano0.24▲ 2.42%
Dogecoin0.09▲ 3.53%
MARKETS 1d ago

T-Mobile stock: Can dip buyers overcome the growing Starlink threat?

Economic Times Markets
Published 12 Oct 2026, 06:52 am IST

T-Mobile US shares edged up about 0.39% in overnight trading late Sunday after plunging more than 13% on Friday, October 9, in their steepest single-day decline since the company began trading in 2013. The selloff followed SpaceX’s move to expand its wireless ambitions, raising concerns about future competition for established telecom operators. (Sources: Stocktwits, Reuters)

2/7

Retail investors bet on a recovery

Despite the sharp decline, retail investors continued buying T-Mobile shares, with Stocktwits reporting that sentiment had reached its most bullish level since July. Some investors viewed the selloff as an opportunity to buy at lower prices, although renewed optimism does not guarantee a sustained recovery.

3/7

SpaceX's spectrum deal sparks telecom fears

SpaceX agreed to acquire spectrum in the 800 MHz band from Grain Management in a deal valued at about $8 billion. The low-band spectrum could help Starlink Mobile expand coverage and improve connectivity indoors, strengthening its ability to compete with traditional wireless operators. The transaction remains subject to regulatory approval.

4/7

AT&T and Verizon also suffer heavy losses

The selloff spread across the US telecom sector as investors reassessed the competitive threat from Starlink Mobile. On Friday, AT&T shares fell about 9.9%, and Verizon dropped 8.8%, while T-Mobile lost more than 13%. The broad decline suggests investors are reassessing the industry's long-term competitive landscape, rather than reacting solely to company-specific developments.

AP

5/7

Satellite connectivity threatens traditional wireless models

Starlink's Direct to Cell service connects compatible existing 4G LTE phones to satellites in areas without conventional cellular coverage. Additional spectrum could help SpaceX broaden its reach and challenge established operators. However, regulatory hurdles, network deployment and the ability to compete at scale remain important uncertainties.

TIL Creatives

6/7

Investors weigh valuations against long-term risks

The sharp selloff has raised the question of whether traditional telecom stocks have fallen too far or are beginning to reflect a lasting competitive threat. A report by Barron's cited Citi's view that established carriers could retain earnings support from lower customer churn and longer device replacement cycles, while expecting a material impact from SpaceX on major telecom operators' results only from 2029.

TIL Creatives

7/7

Upcoming earnings could test the rebound

T-Mobile's next quarterly earnings report is expected on October 28. Investors will be watching for updates on subscriber growth, customer retention, profitability and management's assessment of the competitive environment. The results could help determine whether the recent share-price decline reflects short-term fear or concerns about the company's longer-term outlook.

Originally reported by Economic Times Markets.Source: economictimes.indiatimes.com
Coming Soon
Nivesh Street Terminal — Every Indian market, one intelligent screen.
Nivesh Street

India's live market intelligence hub. Real-time NSE / BSE prices, IPO analysis, DRHP repository, commodities, crypto, real estate and market mood tracking.

Follow
© 2026 Nivesh Street. Data via public exchange feeds & RSS aggregators. Educational content only — not investment advice. Editor Access