LIVE
NIVESH STREET_
LIVE MARKET INTELLIGENCE
NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%NIFTY 50 25,181.80 +1.38%SENSEX 72,472.33 +1.23%BANK NIFTY 55,256.65 +1.36%INDIA VIX 14.38 -0.42%GOLD ₹1,21,540 +0.61%BTC/USD $112,480 +2.14%USD/INR 88.42 -0.08%CRUDE $84.16 +0.94%
Live
NIFTY 5022,520.45▲ 1.30%
SENSEX72,472.33▲ 1.23%
BANK NIFTY55,256.65▲ 1.36%
NIFTY IT28,574.9▲ 3.02%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,786.7▲ 1.55%
INDIA VIX14.38▼ 5.89%
Gold (24K)4,189.7▼ 0.63%
Silver60.42▼ 0.42%
Copper6.75▲ 1.64%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.45▲ 1.65%
Natural Gas3.17▼ 1.58%
USD/INR95.76▼ 1.10%
Bitcoin82,598.99▼ 1.29%
Ethereum2,515.62▼ 0.75%
Solana108▼ 2.91%
BNB744.75▼ 1.17%
XRP1.36▼ 3.22%
Cardano0.24▼ 3.91%
Dogecoin0.08▲ 2.11%
NIFTY 5022,520.45▲ 1.30%
SENSEX72,472.33▲ 1.23%
BANK NIFTY55,256.65▲ 1.36%
NIFTY IT28,574.9▲ 3.02%
NIFTY MIDCAP16,786.7▲ 1.55%
INDIA VIX14.38▼ 5.89%
Gold (24K)4,189.7▼ 0.63%
Silver60.42▼ 0.42%
Copper6.75▲ 1.64%
Crude Oil (Brent)106.45▲ 1.65%
Natural Gas3.17▼ 1.58%
USD/INR95.76▼ 1.10%
Bitcoin82,598.99▼ 1.29%
Ethereum2,515.62▼ 0.75%
Solana108▼ 2.91%
BNB744.75▼ 1.17%
XRP1.36▼ 3.22%
Cardano0.24▼ 3.91%
Dogecoin0.08▲ 2.11%
MARKETS 7h ago

Market wrap: ITC, Apollo Hospital, Dr Reddy's Labs, Bajaj Auto top gainers and losers on Nifty and Sensex on Monday

Economic Times Stocks
Published 12 Oct 2026, 12:06 pm IST
ETMarkets.com

The Nifty 50 fell 157 points, or 0.70%, to settle at 22,363, while the BSE Sensex declined 548 points, or 0.76%, to close at 71,925.

Broader markets, however, bucked the weak trend. The Nifty Smallcap 100 outperformed, rising 1.42%, while the Nifty Midcap 100 edged up 0.08%, managing to eke out modest gains.

Sectorally, FMCG stocks led the losses, with the Nifty FMCG index falling nearly 2%. The Nifty PSU Bank index also declined more than 1%. In contrast, the Nifty Auto index advanced nearly 1%, emerging as one of the better-performing sectors.

Market breadth remained slightly tilted towards the bears. Of the 3,706 stocks traded on the NSE, 1,798 ended in the red, while 1,795 advanced. Another 113 stocks closed unchanged.

Here are today’s top gainers on the Nifty

Image 1AgenciesImage 2AgenciesImage 3AgenciesImage 4Agencies

Technically, the Nifty’s failure to sustain levels above 22,600 turned the positive opening into another sell-on-rise session. According to Hariselvan Radhakrishnan, Founder & CEO of HST Wealth, the Nifty’s immediate support lies in the 22,300–22,200 zone, with a decisive break potentially exposing the 22,000 mark.

On the upside, a sustained recovery, Radhakrishnan believes, would require the index to reclaim the 22,500–22,600 band.

Disclosure: This article has been written by Kumar Gaurav, who is not a Sebi-registered Research Analyst or an Investment Adviser. Gaurav and their ‘relative(s)’ (as defined under Section 2(77) of the Companies Act, 2013) do not hold any financial interest in the companies mentioned in this article as of the date of publication. The views/recommendations mentioned in this article, wherever applicable, are those of the respective Sebi-registered Research Analyst/brokerage and have been reproduced/reported with due attribution. They should not be construed as the views or recommendations of The Economic Times Digital or the journalist. Readers are advised to consider the original research report and make their investment decisions based on their own assessment. Brokerage disclaimers here

Originally reported by Economic Times Stocks.Source: economictimes.indiatimes.com
Coming Soon
Nivesh Street Terminal — Every Indian market, one intelligent screen.
Nivesh Street

India's live market intelligence hub. Real-time NSE / BSE prices, IPO analysis, DRHP repository, commodities, crypto, real estate and market mood tracking.

Follow
© 2026 Nivesh Street. Data via public exchange feeds & RSS aggregators. Educational content only — not investment advice. Editor Access